(New York Times Co. v. Superior Court (2005) 135 Cal.App.4th 206, 212; see also California Correctional Peace Officers Assn. v. Virga (2010) 181 Cal-App.4th 30, 46-47,fn. 15, and 6 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (Sth ed. 2008) Proceedings Without Trial, § 47, pp. 470-471.) Thetrial court’s finding that the moving party did not establish the predicate facts for a section 1008 motion is reviewed for abuse ofdiscretion. (Lucas v. Santa Maria Public Airport Dist. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1017, 1027- 1028.) Subdivision (e) was addedto section 1008 in 1992 at the same time subdivision (b) was amended. (Stats. 1992, ch. 460, § 4, pp. 1832-1833.) Subdivision (e) provides: “This section specifies the court’s jurisdiction with regard to... renewals of previous motions, and applies to all applications. . . for the renewalofa previous motion. ... No application . . . for the renewalofa previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section.” (Italics added.) If the predicate requirements set forth in subdivision (b) are not met,the trial court lacks jurisdiction to consider the renewal motion. (See, e.g., Kerns v. CSE Ins.