(Ital. added). Section 473(b) specifies a single exception: relief is required “unless the court finds that the default ... was not in fact caused by the attorney’s ... neglect.” Section 473(b) is a “remedial statute.” People ex rel. Reisig v. Broderick Boys, 149 Cal.App.4th 1506, 1517 (2007); accord -13- Fasuyi v. Permatex, Inc., 167 Cal.App.4th 681, 698 (2008). It aims to avoid procedural forfeiture and to permit a client, as stated, to have its day in court and obtain a decision on the merits. 2. Section 1008(b) In 1992, the Legislature amended section 1008, making it 1” “applicable to “all” “application[s] ... for the renewal of a previous motion,” specifying “the court’s jurisdiction with regard to [such] applications,” and declaring that “[nJo [such] application ... may be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section.” Stats. 1992, ch. 460, § 4 (quoting § 1008&(e)). “Before oe 6these changes,” section 1008 purported to be neither jurisdictional nor exclusive.’ ” Le Francois, 35 Cal.4th at 1099. Afterwards, it purported to be both. Seeid.