Id. Section 473(b) goes on to state that, “wheneverrelief is granted based on an attorney’s affidavit of fault,” “[t]he court shall ... direct the attorney to pay reasonable compensatory legal fees and costs to opposing counsel or parties.” ! On the other hand, section 1008(b) permits a party “who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms,” to “make a subsequent application for the same order” only upon a showing of 1 Section 473 contains other conditions relevant to the grant of mandatory relief based on attorney fault.