(§ 1859; Landrum v. Superior Court (1981) 30 Cal.3d 1, 12.) In order to do so, we look first to the words of the statute. (Moyers v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1973) 10 Cal.3d 222, 230.) The statutory language usedis to be givenits usual, ordinary 17 meaning and, wherepossible, significance should be given to every word and phrase. (Ibid.) “The words must be construed in context in light of the nature and obvious purpose of the statute where they appear.” (Decker v. City ofImperial Beach (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 349, 354.) In that regard, subdivision (e) provides that section 1008’s provisions “appl[y] to all applications . . . for the renewal of a previous motion”andthat “{njo application . . . for the renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless madeaccording to this section.” (§ 1008, subd. (e), italics added.) “‘“If the plain, commonsense meaning ofa statute’s wordsis unambiguous, the plain meaning controls.””” (Catlin v. Superior Court (2011) 51 Cal.4th 300, 304.) “All” and “no” are clear and unambiguous words.