But, as Gibalevich later acknowledged, because the motion sought to renew the previously denied motion, the motion was governedby section 1008, subdivision (b).’ “Section 1008 is designed to conserve the court’s resources by constraining litigants who would attempt to bring the same motion over and over.” (Darling, Hall & Rae v. Kritt (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 1148, 1157.) To that end, subdivision (b) of section 1008, as amendedin 1992,* provides, in relevant part: “A party who originally made an application for an order which wasrefused . .. may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new ordifferent facts [or] 7 Defendants’ reply to plaintiffs opposition to their second motion conceded: “[D]efendants herein are making a motion for an order that was exactly the sameas the one that was requested in the first motion to vacate the default and default judgment.” 8 Statutes of 1992,