(id. atpp. 1255-1257.)Hayes said nothing concerningallegedly defective declarations under CodeofCivilProcedure section 2015.5. All of the remaining cases cited by Bryant appear to be of a 46 Code section 1150, subdivision (a), provides only that: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring,either within or without the jury room, ofsuch a character as is likely to have influenced the verdictiImproperly. No evidenceis admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or. event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdictor concerning the mental Processes by which it was determined.” (Italics added.)