[Citation.] This is particularly so when misstatements attempt ‘to absolve the prosecution from its prima facie obligation to overcome reasonable doubtonall elements. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Otero (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 865, 870- 871 (Otero).) “‘ When,as here, the point focuses on comments made bythe prosecutor before the jury, the question is whether there is a reasonablelikelihood that the jury construed or applied any of the complained of remarks in an objectionable fashion.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Thomas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 771, 797.) Section 1096 defines reasonable doubt as follows: “‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to humanaffairs is open to somepossible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration ofall the evidence, leaves the mindsofjurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction ofthe truth of the charge.’” No further information about the definition of reasonable doubt, other than that in section 1096, needs to be given to ajury. (§ 1096a.)