Such a result serves neither the policy in favor of expeditious and efficient resolution of issues nor the clearly expressed legislative intent that the authority on a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict be coextensive with the power to direct a verdict. (Id.) As Beavers states, the JNOVstatute, Code of Civil Procedure section 629, requires that JNOV be granted “whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” (Id. at 328-29.) Here prior motions for directed verdict and nonsuit were madeand procedurally should have been granted. The Court of Appealhas created inconsistency in the procedures wherethe Legislature has mandated consistency.