Appellate courts independently determine the properinterpretation of a statute. (People ex rel. Lockyerv. Shamrock Foods Ce. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432; In re Clarissa H, (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 120, 125.) . Theissue is one of statutory and regulatory construction. The declared intent of Proposition 39 is “that public school facilities should be shared fairly amongall public and various resources, on the basis of Board—approved ‘norms,’ which determine the resourcesto be allocated to individual schools.” 4 EXHIBIT A 33 school pupils, including those in charter schools.” (Ed. Code § 47614, subd.(a).) “Each schooldistrict shall make available, to each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to accommodate all of the charter school’s in-district students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodatedif they were attending other public schools of the district”... . (§ 47614, subd. (b).) The State Board of Education adopted regulations implementing the provisions of section 47614. (Regulations 11969.1 et seq.) The focus of this appealis the interpretation of regulation 11969.3, subd.