(11 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Est. (3d ed. 2011) § 29:2, pp. 29-8 to 29-9.) Senate Bill No. 800 established “functionality standards” for new residential housing construction, defining what constitutes a defect in construction for which the builder may beheld liable to the homeowner. (§ 896.) Section 896 providesthat in relevantpart that “[i]n any action seeking recovery of damagesarising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction, design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, a builder, and to the extent set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with § 910), a general contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as specifically set forth in thistitle, be liable for, and the claimant’s claims or causes ofaction shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, exceptas specifically set forth in thistitle.”!* (Italics added.) Section 897 providesthat the standards set forth in section 896 “are intended to address every function or componentof a structure.