(Assem. Com.on Judiciary, analysis of Sen. Bill No. 800 (2001—2002 Reg. Sess.) as amended Aug. 26, 2002, p.4.) The plain language of Senate Bill No. 800 provides that a design professional who “as the result of a negligent act or omission” causes, in whole orin part, a violation of the standards set forth in section 896 for residential housing maybeliable to the ultimate purchasers for damages. Thelegislative history confirmsthe legislature’s intent.'’ In '® Code of Civil Procedure section 337.1 sets forth the four-yearstatute of limitations for patent construction defects, and Code of Civil Procedure section 337.15 provides a 10-year limitations period for latent defects. Both sections refer to actions brought “to recover damages from any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvementto real property... .” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 337.1, subd.(a), 337.15, subd. (a).): "7 Although recourseto extrinsic material is unnecessary giventhe plain language of statute, we mayconsult it for material that buttresses our construction ofthe statutory language.