(Brenner v. City ofEl Cajon (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 434, 439; § 835.) Section 830 defines a “‘[d]angerous condition’”as “a condition of property that creates a substantial(as distinguished from a minor,trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in whichit is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” Section 830.2 explains further that “[a] condition is not 5 All statutory references herein are to the Government Codeunless otherwise noted. 10 a dangerous condition within the meaningofthis chapterif the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor,trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would concludethat the condition created a substantial risk of injury when suchproperty or adjacent property was used with due care in a mannerin which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” Property is not “dangerous” within the meaning ofthe statutory schemeif the property is safe when used with due care and the risk ofharm is created only when foreseeable users fail to exercise due care. (Chowdhury v. City ofLos Angeles (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1187, 1196 (Chowdhury).)