(c)(3)(C),italics added.) The ~~ CFRA définés a “{sJerioushealthcondition ” as “an illness, injury; impairment, or = - - physical or mental condition that involves eit her ofthe following: [{] (A) Inpatient care in ahospital, ‘hospice, or residential health car e facility. [{] (B) Continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provi der.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(8).) 10 _ To establish an.employee’sentitlement to.medical leave under CFRA,the- employer may require the employee to submit a certification by the employee’s he alth care provider, which “shall be sufficientif it includes all ofthe following: [{]:(A) The date on which the serious health condition commenced. [{] (B) The probable duration ofthe condition. [{] (C) A statementthat, due to the serious health condition, th e employeeis unable to perform the functionofhis or her position.” (§ 12945.2, ‘subd,(k)(1).) An employer who“has reason to doubt the validity of” the employee’s health certification “may require, at the employer’s expense, that the employeeobtain th e opinion of a second health care provider, designated or approved by the employer, concerning any information certified ....” (§ 12945.2, subd. (k)(3)(A).) If there is a difference ofopiriion betweenthe two, “the employer may require, at the employer’s expense, that the employee obtain the opinion ofa third health care provider, designated or approvedjointly by the employerand the employee... .” (§ 12945.2, subd. (k)(3)(C), italics added.) The opinion_ofthe third provideris “binding on the employer and the employee.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (k)(3)(D); see generally Lonicki, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 208.)"° ; Leave under CFRA “shall not be deemed to have been granted unless the employer. provides the employee ...,a guarantee of employment in the same.or a comparable — “position upon the termination ofthe leave.” (§ 12945.2, subd.(a).)