Neither defendant Burum nor defendant Erwin was a public official at the time alleged in the indictment. Therefore, the trial court should have sustained their demurrers to count 11, and to target crime 5 of count1. (Opn., p.38.) Not only is this conclusion legally correct, it is completely uncontradicted by any other California decision—and there simply is no reason for this Court to reverse this conclusion here. 1. Government Code Sections 1090 and 1097 Do Not Apply to Private Citizens ASan initial matter, it is important to keep in mind that Mr. Burum, as a private citizen, falls outside the scope of Sections 1090 and 1097. By its plain language, Section 1090 only applies to “[m]embersof the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees.” Similarly, criminal liability under Section 1097 is limited to “{e]very officer or person prohibited by the laws ofthis state from making or being interested in contracts....” This limited scope is confirmed by the statutes’ legislative history. (See MJN Ex.