Count 1, in pertinent part, charges Burum and Erwin with conspiring with Postmus, Biane and Kirk to commit a violation of Government Code section 1090, and Count 11 charges Burum and Erwin with aiding and abetting Postmus, Biane and Kirk in violating Government Code section 1090. (CT 17.) The indictmentalleges that Postmus and _Biane voted on the Colonies lawsuit settlement knowing they had a * Government Code section 1090 provides,in pertinent part, “Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract madeby themin theirofficial capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Norshall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by themin theirofficial capacity.”