The trial court disagreed and overruled their demurrers. Defendants Burum and Erwin contendin their writ petitions that the trial court erred and that Government Codesection 1090 only applies to governmentofficials and government employees, but not to private citizens. Therefore, as a matter of law, they cannotviolate that statute and thetrial court should have sustained their demurrers. We agree. Government Codesection 1090 states, “Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Norshall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or 36 employees be purchasersat any sale or vendors at any purchase madeby them intheir official capacity.”