agent, demurred to counts 4 and 5, whichalleged bribery in violation of Penal Code section 165; counts 7 and 8, which alleged violations of Penal Code section 86 based on asking for or receiving a bribe; count 11, which alleged a conflict of interest in violation of Government Codesection 1090; and count 13, which alleged misappropriation of public funds in violation of Penal Code section 424. Defendant Biane demurred to counts 2 (bribery), 6 (asking for and/or receiving a bribe), 10 (conflict of interest), and 12 (misappropriation of public funds), and defendant Kirk, in ! Penal Code section 1004 states, in pertinent part, that, “The defendant may demurto the accusatory pleading at any time priorto the entry of a plea, when it appears upon the face thereof either: [{] ...[§] 4. That the facts stated do not constitute a public offense; [§]] 5. That it contains matter which,if true, would constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged, or other legal bar to the prosecution.” 2 Defendants Erwin and Biane joined in defendant Burum’s arguments, and also asserted arguments of their own.