Slip Op. at 27-28. Requiring CEQA compliance deters developers and public officials from enlisting registered voters to propose legislation on controversial land use issues for the purposes of circumventing CEQA all the while upholding the rights of the people to enact legislation via elections. To put a finer point on it, to the extent holding such agency approvals are subject to CEQAwill result in more initiatives decided by the electorate than by vote of the agency’s legislative body, such result implements rather than hinders Constitutional protections. Cal. Const., art. 2, § 10(e) instructs “The Legislature shall provide the manner in which petitions shall be circulated, presented, and certified, and measures submitted to the electors.” (emphasis added) Real Parties, in their quest to ultimately prevent the Initiative from ever being submitted to 16 the electors, ignored this key phrase.