(Exhibit A.) The Court of Appeal issued its decision on October 12, 2012. The decision is published at 209 Cal.App.4th 1465. Nopetition for rehearing wasfiled. This petition is timely. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.500(e).) ISSUE PRESENTED Does Penal Code section 190.5, subdivision (b), violate the prohibition on mandatory termsoflife without parole for minors (Millerv. Alabama (2012) 567 U.S. __ [132 S.Ct. 2455])? STATEMENT OF THE CASE AND FACTS Penal Codesection 190.5, subdivision (b), provides that the penalty for a defendant who was16 or 17 years old when he committed special circumstance first degree murder “shall be confinementin the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” The Court of Appeal has consistently interpreted this subdivision as making LWOPthe “presumptive sentence,” while also givingtrial courts the discretion to impose the lesser term of 25 years to life. (See, e.g., People v.