Weconclude that the Compactis a valid multistate compact, and California was bound by it and its apportionmentelection provision throughoutthe years in question because California had not repealed former section 38001 et seq. and withdrawn from the Compact during that timeframe. Accordingly, we reverse thetrial court’s order sustaining the FTB’s demurrer without leave to amend.” ° For purposesofthis appeal, the current version of section 25128, subdivision (a) is similar in all material respects to the 1993 amendment, readingas follows: “Notwithstanding Section 38006,all business incomeshall be apportionedto this state by multiplying the business incomebya fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus twice the sales factor, and the denominator of which is four... .” * Other appellants are Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company; Kimberly- Clark Worldwide, Inc., and its subsidiaries; Sigma-Aldrich, Inc.; RB Holdings (USA) Inc., and Jones Apparel Group,Inc.