J. of Law and Social Problems, 231, 242 & n. 43.) To stave off federal encroachment on their taxing powers and devise workable alternatives that would eliminate the need for congressional action, state tax administrators and other state leaders drafted the Compact; by June 1967, nine states had enacted the Compact, which byits terms becameeffective after seven states had adopted it. (Multistate Tax Com., First Ann. Rep. (1968) pp. 1-2; § 38006, art. X, subd. 1.) B. Compact Provisions® California enacted the Compact in 1974. (Former § 38001, Stats. 1974, ch. 93, § 3, p. 193.) Its purposes are to “1. Facilitate proper determination of State and local tax liability of multistate taxpayers, including the equitable apportionment of tax bases and settlement of apportionmentdisputes. [{] 2. Promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components of tax systems. [§] 3. Facilitate taxpayer convenience and. compliancein the filing of tax returns .... [{]] 4. Avoid duplicative taxation.” (Former § 38006,art.