Moreover. .. , each State is free to withdraw at any time.” (U.S. Steel, supra, 434 US.at p. 473.) In the end the court rejected all of the plaintiffs’ challengesto the constitutional validity of the Compact. (/d. at p. 479.) D. AmendmentofSection 25128; Litigation Prior to 1993, California required corporations to apportion their business income to California using the standard UDITPA,equally weighted three-factor apportionment formula. (§ 25128, as adopted in 1966; see also former § 38006, art. IV, subd. 9.) In 1993, the Legislature amended this formula to give double weight to the sales factor and specified that the new formula was mandatory, providing in relevantpart: “Notwithstanding Section 38006 [the Compact], all business incomeshall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the [business] incomebya fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus twice the salesfactor, and the denominator of which is four....” (§ 25128, subd.(a), italics added; Stats. 1993, ch. 946, § 1, p. 5441.) In January 2010, the Taxpayers lodged six complaints for the refund of taxes which the court thereafter consolidated.