The non-profit corporation then 36 buys the park. The resident-owners now ownall ofthe real property of the park. | They no longer rent their spaces from an investor-owner. In accord with the Penner decision, this series of nominally separate transactional "steps" must be treated as a single transaction becausethe steps are, in substance, inter-dependent and focused toward a particular result. Penner v. County ofSanta Barbara, supra at p. 1679. Subsection (m) of Health and Safety Code Section 50781 is also instructive. It defines "resident ownership"as “either the ownership bya resident organization of an interest in a mobilehome park that entitles the resident organization to control the operations of the mobilehomepark for a term of no less than 15 years, or the ownership of individual interests in a mobilehomepark, or both.” The Articles of Incorporation for Silver Sands and Rancho Goleta satisfy both elements as follows: Silver Sands "This is a nonprofit mutual benefit corporation organized underthe Nonprofit Benefit Corporation Law."