(Italics added.) Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and bookingifthe person is convicted of any criminal offenserelating to the arrest and booking. . . . Jftheperson hasthe ability to pay, a jadgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amountofthe criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person... ." 40 Defendant Diaz maintains that "an ability to pay" requirement must be read into Government Codesection 29550.1, as a matter of both statutory interpretation and equal protection of the laws.