Thetrial court sustained the prosecutor's objection and instructed the jury to disregard the testimony aboutcall 322. 2. Governing Law and Analysis Under Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a) " "Hearsay evidence’is evidence of a statement that was madeother than by a witness while testifying at the hearing andthat is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible. (Evid.Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) Assuming for purposes of argumentonly the trial court erred by excluding wiretap calls 322 and 330 either as non-hearsay or as an exception to the hearsay rule, we conclude that error was harmless.