All jurors gave appropriate responses that they could remain fair and impartial. The court also asked any jurorto raise his or her hand if 27 he or she could no longer follow this admonition. ‘The court noted on the record no hands were raised. The court added that Le and Yang were "entitled to the independent, conscientious decision of each juror. And that means a decision that is made without regard to concerns about your or anybodyelse's safety as a result of your service in this case." 2. Governing Law and Analysis Evidence Code section 780 provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprovethe truthfulness of his [or her] testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [{]...{§](f) The existence or nonexistence ofa bias, interest, or other motive. [4] . . . [9] G) His [or her] attitude toward the action in which he[or she] testifies or toward the giving of testimony." "'Evidence that a witness is afraid to testify or fears retaliation for testifying is relevant to the credibility of that witness and is therefore admissible.