D. Penal Code Section 186.26 Supports Validity of Conspiracy to Commit a Gang Crime Defendant Lee notes that Proposition 21 also created, in addition to Penal Code section 182.5, a provision in Penal Code section 186.26 that makesit a felony to solicit or recruit another person to become an active participant in a criminal street gang. (LAB 39.) Section 186.26, which has since been technically revised, provides in relevantpart: Anyperson whosolicits or recruits another to actively participate in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, with the intent that the person solicited or recruited participate in a pattern of criminal street gang activity, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 186.22, or with the intent that the person solicited or recruited promote, further, or assist in any felonious conduct by membersofthe criminal street gang, shall be punished by imprisonmentin the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years. . (Pen. Code, § 186.26, subd.(a).) 12 Penal Code section 186.26 implicitly confirmsthe validity of a charge of conspiracy to commit a gang crime. Solicitation, like conspiracy, requires proofof the defendant’s specific intent to commit the underlying offense. (People v.