" For example, federal regulations permit persons lacking valid immigration status to reside together with family memberseligible for federal housing subsidies. (See 24 C.F.R. § 5.508(e) [providing that “[i]f one or more membersof a family elect not to contend that they have eligible immigration status, and other membersof the family establish their citizenship or eligible immigration status, the family may be eligible for assistance . . . despite the fact that no declaration or documentation of eligible status is submitted for one or more membersof the family.’’]; see also 24 C.F.R. § 5.520 [providing for prorated subsidies based on the numberof personsin the household eligible for benefits].)