49 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 3

    Cal. Const. art. XI § 3   Cited 93 times

    (a) For its own government, a county or city may adopt a charter by majority vote of its electors voting on the question. The charter is effective when filed with the Secretary of State. A charter may be amended, revised, or repealed in the same manner. A charter, amendment, revision, or repeal thereof shall be published in the official state statutes. County charters adopted pursuant to this section shall supersede any existing charter and all laws inconsistent therewith. The provisions of a charter

  18. Section 5140 - Action against county or city to recover tax

    Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 5140   Cited 95 times
    Vesting jurisdiction over tax-refund claims in the "superior court" and "against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund"
  19. Section 5097 - Order for refund

    Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 5097   Cited 94 times
    Setting out a time for filing a claim for refund
  20. Section 53750 - Definitions

    Cal. Gov. Code § 53750   Cited 51 times   1 Legal Analyses