Thetrial court’s reliance on ~ Woosley andits decision that McWilliams could notfile such a class claimwas error. The City arguesarticle XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution and the public policy underlying it prohibit McWilliams from seeking a refund ofTUT on behalf of a class because Long Beach has not expressly authorized class claims. Ardon, however, rejected the same argumentasserted by a plaintiff seeking a TUT refund from the City of Los Angeles. (Ardon, supra, 52 Cal.4th at pp. 251-252.) 8 Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution provides: “After payment of a tax claimedto be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be providedby the Legislature.” 12 5. The Complaint States Sufficient Facts to Support the First Four Causes of Action a.