SUPREME COURTOF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA “S0G¢-—~——
[…] Court concluded that the disclosure of his name wassimilarly prohibited. (Copley Press,
supra, at p. 1297; see also 91 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. at *3 [describing the narrow holding in
Copley Press “that a peace officer’s name may be kept confidential whenit is sought in
connection with information pertaining to a confidential matter such as an internal
investigation or a disciplinary proceeding”].) Where an officer’s nameis neither derived
from norresults in the disclosure of information about “[e]mployee advancement,
18
appraisal, or discipline,” it is not protected from disclosure. (Pen. Code, § 832.8,
subd. (d).)
3. Complaints or investigation of complaints.
Finally, appellants seek to rely on the protection afforded by Penal Code
section 832.8, subdivision (e) for “[c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints,
concerning an event ortransaction in which [anofficer] participated, or which he or she
perceived,and pertaining to the manner in whichheor she performed his or her duties.”
The trial court ruled the subdivision was inapplicable because “[t]he Times is not seeking
information regarding complaints made about the conductofofficers who were involved
in shootings, or who witnessed officer-involved shootings.”