neersSupreme Court Case By, gn "U9 © 5 OF
[…] 2 Welikewise disagree with the Times’s contention that the LBPOAlacks standing
to bring this action. Currently nothing in the statutory schemeprohibits a third party or
other public agency whose interests will be affected by disclosure from bringing an
action under general equitable principles. (See Filarsky v. Superior Court (2002) 28
Cal.4th 419, 431; County ofSanta Clara v. Superior Court (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 119,
130.)
or nullify any constitutionalor statutory exceptionto the right of access to public records.
(Cal. Const., art. 1, § 3, subds. (b)(3) & (b)(5).)
The CPRA defines““‘[p]ublic records’” to include “any writing containing
information relating to the conduct of the public’s business prepared, owned, used, or
retained by anystate or local agency regardless of physical formor characteristics.”3
(§ 6252, subd. (e).) According to the Legislature, the definition of public records “‘is
intended to cover every conceivable kind of recordthat is involved in the governmental
process andwill pertain to any new formofrecord-keeping instrumentasit is developed.