neersSupreme Court Case By, gn "U9 © 5 OF
[…] legislative purpose.’ [Citation.] Atall times, ‘[oJur foremost task remains ascertainment
of the legislative intent, including consideration of “the entire scheme of law of which it
is a part so that the whole may be harmonized andretain effectiveness.” [Citation.]’
[Citation.]” (Albillo v. Intermodal Container Services, Inc. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 190,
200.)
Penal Codesection 832.7 provides for the confidentiality of “[p]eace officer or
custodial officer personnel records” and “information obtained fromthese records... .”
In turn, Penal Code section 832.8 defines peace officer personnel records as “anyfile
maintained underthat individual’s name by his or her employing agency and containing
records relating to any of”a list of enumerated categories of information. The
Legislature enacted thesestatutes to codify the procedures for discovery of peace officer
13
personnel files; those discovery motions had cometo be knownas “Pitchess motions”