BQ fom ME io. : .
[…] ? Gcproperty’s “actual market value,” is less than the Proposition 13 cap on
value. (7 AA 2076.) “Actual market value”is the phrase specifically used
in the Task Force Report for Proposition 8, which supports the conclusion
that the market value principle continues to apply when Proposition 13
limits do not. In fact, this interpretation of Proposition 8 is mandatory
under the California Constitution pursuant to the fair market valuation
principle set forth therein, and has been confirmedby othercourts. (See,
10
e.g., Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 1, subd. (a) [“AIl property is taxable and shall
be assessed at the same percentageof fair market value”]; State Bd. of
Equalization v. Board ofSupervisors (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 813, 822.)
Section 51 codifies the fair market value approach becauseit values real
property at its “full cash value,” which is synonymouswith “fair market
value” in section 110. (Rev. & Tax.