BQ fom ME io. : .
[…] “representative” business affected by a proposed regulation].) As noted
above, there is no mention of a “representative” business in Government
Codesection 11346.5, subdivision (a)(8) with respect to economic or tax
impacts.
Moreover, to satisfy the APA requirements for an economic impact
statementas interpreted by the appellate court in this case, the Board is
being required to provide a revenue impactfor a “representative” business
that arguably could result in the Board revealing confidential taxpayer
information in violation of privacy and confidentiality laws. (See Gov.
Code, § 15619.)°
® Government Code section 15619, subdivision (a) prohibits the
Board of Equalization’s Board Members, employees or agents from
divulging any information concerning the business affairs of any company
“that is gained during an examination of its books and accounts or any
other manner.”
17
The Court of Appeal’s ruling promotes a standard for preparing an
economic impact statement that contradicts the APA becauseit forbids the
use of economicprojections in an activity that necessarily relies on those
very projections. (Gov. Code, § 11346.3.)
CONCLUSION