BQ fom ME io. : .
[…] regulation will sanctify it."
10 Contrary to the assertion in the concurring opinion,this statutory consistency
analysis is by no means“dicta.” WSPAfiled a complaint seeking declaratoryrelief that
SBEhad violated the APA in adopting Rule 474 because, amongother claims, it was
21
III. The Economic Impact Statement (EIS) Issue
SBE contends the judgment must be reversed becausethe trial court erred in ruling
that SBE’s EIS did not comply with requirements of the APA. Wedisagree.
A. The Governing Law
Government Code section 11346.3, subdivision (a), provides that a state agency
proposing to adopt a regulation “shall assess the potential for adverse economic impact
on California business enterprises ....” In assessing the potential for adverse economic
impact, the adopting agency “shall consider the proposal’s impact on business, with
consideration of industries affected including the ability of California businesses to
compete with businesses in otherstates.” (Gov.