Thetrial court sought to justify its actions based onits historical practices. It is precedent and the record before meandnotthistrial court’s practices that dictate my conclusion. 35 Defendant respondsthat the plea bargaining restrictions in the Three Strikes statues were aimedonly at prosecutors, not judges. The subdivisions expressly require prosecutors to plead and prove “all knownprior felony convictions” and prohibit prosecutors from entering “into any agreementto strike or seek the dismissal of any prior felony conviction allegation” except pursuantto section 1385. (§§ 667, subd. (g), 1170.12, subd. (e).) Since these subdivisionsrefer to plea bargaining as defined in section 1192.7, subdivision (b), and that subdivision mentions “any promises, commitments, concessions, assurances, or consideration by the prosecuting attorney or judge,” I am not persuaded that the plea bargaining prohibition in the Three Strikes statutes was intended to exempt judges. (Cf.