West, supra, 3 Cal.3d at pp. 607-608.)” Asindicated in Orin, a defendant whois willing to waive the constitutional rights involved in a trial may engage the prosecutor in “charge” bargaining to obtain a reduction in charges and “sentence” bargaining for either a specified sentence or a sentence within a range up to a specified maximum. (People v. Labora (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 907, 914 (Labora).) The result of plea bargaining between the defendant and the prosecutoris a plea 8 . ; bargain or negotiated plea agreement. A negotiated plea agreementis a form of contract ° Section 999f, subdivision (c) defines a “plea agreement”as “an agreement by the defendant to plead guilty or nolo contendere in exchange for anyorall of the following: a dismissal of charges, a reduction in the degree of a charge, a change of a chargeto a lesser or different crime, a specific manner or extent. ofpunishment.” This statute is part of sections 999b through 999h, not otherwise applicable here, which govern the prosecution of certain career criminals. Section 999f, subdivision (b) provides: “The prosecution shall not negotiate a plea agreement with a defendant in a career criminal prosecution; and Sections 1192.1 to 1192.5, inclusive, shall not apply, nor shall any plea of guilty or nolo contendere authorized by any such section, or any plea of guilty or nolo contendere as a result of any plea agreement be approved by the court in a career criminal prosecution.” This statute has not been construedasrestricting judicial authority. (People v. Superior Court (Ramos) (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1261, 1271 (Ramos).)