It is applicable here only by virtue of defendant having priorstrike that is subject to the Three Strikes statutes. I recognize that section 1192.7, subdivision (b) is broadly phrased. The majority emphasizes its prohibition of any discussion between a judge and a criminal defendant, asserting that “a ‘discussion’ between a judge and a criminal defendant that produces the defendant’s agreementto plead guilty or no context in exchangefor a sentencing commitment by the judgeis a judicial plea bargain.” (Maj. opn. ante, at p. 3.) 6 Section 1192.7, subdivision (a)(2) prohibits plea bargaining “in any case in which the indictment or information charges any serious felony, any felony in whichit is alleged that a firearm was personally used by the defendant, or any offense of driving while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or any other intoxicating substance, or any combination thereof... , unless thereis insufficient evidence to prove the people’s [sic] case, or testimony of a material witness cannot be obtained, or a reduction or dismissal would not result in a substantial change in sentence.” Section 1192.7, subdivision (c) defines “serious felony” by providing list of 42 kinds of offenses. 36 This broad interpretation does not apply to a true indicated sentence. As described above, an indicated sentenceis not conditioned on the defendant’s change of plea.