[Citation].”’].) Should there be any doubt regarding the soundness of respondent’s position, a slight change in the Woosley facts reveals the error in its analysis. Assumethat Mr. Woosley stoodtrial and the on-bail enhancement was found true. At sentencing, the prosecutor protested that the court had no section 1385 authority to strike the punishmentfor the enhancement. Presumably, the People would concede that such an argument would beutterly frivolous. In the final analysis, the actual procedural posture of Woosley was Penal Codesection 1385, subdivision (c)(1) provides: “If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancementin the furtherance ofjustice in compliance with subdivision (a).” - 20 - functionally no different from the hypothetical. Regardless ofwhether ajury returned a true finding concerning the enhancementor Mr.