Board of Trustees of the California State University, Case No. A131412; Hayward Area Planning Association, et al. v. Board of Trustees of the California State University, Case No. A131413.) 21 Il. REVIEW IS NECESSARY TO CLARIFY THE STANDARD OF REVIEW FOR AGENCIES’ FACTUAL FINDINGS IN CEQA CASES BECAUSE THE COURT OF APPEAL’S PUBLISHED DECISION CONFLICTS WITH OTHERWISE SETTLED LAW. As required by CEQA, appellate courts have traditionally reviewed an agency’s decision to certify an EIR, like CSU’s decision here, under the abuse of discretion standard. (See Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5; Marina, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 355.) “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law orif the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5.) The CEQA Guidelines define substantial evidence as “enough relevant information and reasonable inferences from this information that a fair argument can be made to support a conclusion, even though other conclusions might also be reached.” (Cal.