In support of CSU's response to Caltrans's amicus brief, CSU filed a motion requesting that we take judicial notice of certain documents pertaining to Caltrans andits capital improvement program for transportation projects. Because Caltransis not a party to this appeal and those documents are irrelevant and unnecessary to our disposition of this case, we exercise our discretion and deny CSU's request for judicial notice. DISCUSSION I Standard ofReview The abuseof discretion standard of review applies to our review of CSU's compliance with CEQAin the circumstances of this case. Section 21168.5 provides: "In any action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there wasa prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law orif the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." "An appellate court's review of the administrative record for legal error and substantial evidence in a CEQAcase,as in other mandamuscases, is the sameasthe trial court's: The appellate court reviews the agency's action, not the trial court's decision; in that sense appellate judicial review