Section 6112, enacted in 1990, substitutes a presumption of undueinfluence that the beneficiary/witness must rebut. ’ Prob. Code, § 53, added Stats. 1931, ch. 281, § 53, repealed Stats. 1982, ch. 187, § 2; Prob. Code, § 53 (operative until 1/1/1985), enacted Stats. 1982, ch. 187, § 2, repealed Stats. 1983, ch. 842, § 18; Prob. Code, § 6111 (operative 1/1/1985), added Stats. 1983, ch. 842, § 55, repealed Stats. 1990, ch. 79, § 13, repeal effective 7/1/1991 by Stats. 1990, ch. 263, § 1; Prob. Code, § 6111 (operative 7/1/1991), added Stats. 1990, ch. 79, § 14, amendedStats. 1990, ch. 710, § 13 (operative 7/1/1991). 26 * Section 50 once required that the testator declare in the presence of both of two attesting witnesses that the instrumentis his or her will, and sign in their presence. Section 6110(c) now allows an exception “if the proponentofthe will establishes by clear and convincing evidencethat, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator’s will.” Whydoesthe four cornersrule persist? In fact, does it persist?