Hahn v. Mirda (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 740, 747. AccordMcKenney v. Purepac Pharmaceutical Co. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 72, 79. When considering demurrers, courts read the allegations liberally and in context. McKenney, supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at 77; Taylor v. City ofLos Angeles Dept. of Water and Power (2006) 144 Cal.App.4" 1216, 1228. Discussion The sole cause of action in each of the operative Complaintsis for violation of Civil Code §1747.08. Civil Code §1747.08 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), o person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the following: (1) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as paymentin full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. (2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as paymentin full or in part for goodsor services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records uponthe credit card transaction form or otherwise. (3) Utilize, in any credit card transaction, a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces specifically designated for filling in any personal identification information of the cardholder. (b) For purposesofthis section "personal identification information," means information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card,and including, but not limited to, the cardholder's address and telephone number.