On May 27, 2011, Brian Luko (on behalf of himself and a putative class of similarly situated individuals) filed the Ticketmaster Action and the eHarmony Action. On June 10, 2011, David Krescent (on behalf of himself and a putative class of similarly situated individuals) filed the Apple Action. All three cases allege one cause of action: violation of the Credit Card Act. The Credit Card Act, Civil Code section 1747.08, provides: (a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), no person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the -3- following: (1) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as paymentin full or in part for goodsor services, the cardholder to write any personalidentification information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. (2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as paymentin full or in part for goodsor services, the cardholder to provide personalidentification information, whichthe person,firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. (3) Utilize, in any credit card transaction, a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces specifically designated for filling in any personal identification information of the cardholder. On June 30, 2011, the trial court related the Apple, Ticketmaster, and eHarmony Actions. On September 9, 2011, Apple, _ Ticketmaster and eHarmony separately demurred. The demurrers each demonstrated that the Credit Card Act does not apply to online transactions.