II. Response To Appellant’s Statement Of The Case Appellant’s Statement of the Case is generally accurate, but is incomplete in the following material ways: A. The Arbitration Clause On The Back Of The Contract 1. The Arbitration Clause Did Not Have To Be On The Back Appellant falsely claims “statutory mandates” forced it to hide the arbitration clause on the back of the form. (Appellant’s Opening Brief (“AOB”), at 52.) Civil Code Section 2982 specifically notes disclosures not listed in it (which includes arbitration clauses) “may appear in the contract in any location or sequence and may be combinedorinterspersed with other provisions of the contract.” Thus, the arbitration clause could be anywhere in the document, or in an entirely separate document, andit could have required a signature or initial to acknowledge it. (See also Crippen v. 5 Central Valley RV Outlet, Inc.