as follows: ‘“(a) [Repealed]”’. | (2) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—The enactment of section 2604(a) of Pubhe Law 104-208,as in ef- fect prior to the repeal of such section by paragraph (1) of this subsection) shall not be construed as af- fecting the continued application of section 271 of eHR 1057 TH C o O o N N W B A n P W N Y D R O m e PRP B e r e k 8S F e r F a Q P E B a R e S r oO the Truth in Savings Act (12 U.S.C. 4810) after the end of the 5-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of Publie Law 104—208. (b) ADJUSTMENT OF CIVIL LIABILITY AMOUNTS FOR INFLATION.—Paragraph (2) of section 271(a) of the Truth in Savings Act (12 U.S.C. 4310(a)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A)— (A) by striking “$100” and inserting “$200”; and (B) by striking “$1,000” and inserting “$5,000”; and (2) in subparagraph (B)(ii), by striking “lesser of $500,000 or 1 percent of the net worth of the de- pository imstitution mvolved” and inserting “the vreater of— “(I) the amount determined by multiplying the maximum amount of habihty under subparagraph (A) for such failure to comply in an individual. action by the number of members in the certified class; or “(II) the amount equal to 2 per- eent of the net worth of the depository institution.’’. *HR 1057 IH — _ 6 (ec) STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.—Subsection (f) of section 271 of the Truth in Savings Act (12 U.S.C. 4310(c)) is amended by striking “within 1 year after the date of the occurrence of the violation involved” and in- serting “before the end of the 1-year period beginning: on the later of— c o w a H N DW N A F P Y W W N , b o wo ) e — — — — — — — — — “(1) the date of the occurrence of the violation involved; or “(2) the date on which the customer first learned, or reasonably should have learned, based