(§ 417, subd. (a)(1).)!16 Forthe reasons discussed above, there was no substantial evidence from which the jury could have found that Robert's death resulted from the misdemeanoroffenseof brandishing, rather than from a felony assault with a deadly weapon. Bryant's reliance on People v Lee (1999) 20 Cal.4th 47 (Lee) (plur. opn. of Baxter, J.)!7 in support of her claim that there is substantial evidencein this case to support a misdemeanor manslaughterinstruction is unpersuasive. In Lee, the defendant, who was extremely 16 Section 417, subdivision (a)(1) provides, "Every person who, except in self- defense, in the presence ofany other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner,or whoin any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrelis guilty ofa misdemeanor, punishable byiimprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days." 17 ~ Unless otherwise specified, all subsequent citations to Lee are to Justice Baxter's - plurality opinion. 23 intoxicated, began to argue with his wife. (/d. at p. 53.) One ofthe couple's children, 12- year-old Mary, saw her parents "arguing and pushing each other." (/bid.)