County Br. _ 23-24. Nor, for that matter, do Petitioners contend that Proposition 22 “fundamentally alter[ed] the nature of RDAsor the [CRL].” Jd. at 24. Instead, Proposition 22 merely enhanced the constitutional stature of the pre-existing system, by specifically protecting RDA tax increment against diversion. -21- 3. ABX1 26 Is Inconsistent With The Tax Increment Allocation Structure Authorized By Article XVI, Section 16 And Reaffirmed In Section 9 Of Proposition 22. ABX1 26is inconsistent in multiple respects with the tax increment allocation structure authorized by Article XVI, Section 16 and reaf- firmed in Section 9 of Proposition 22. First, Article XVI, Section 16(b) provides that the tax revenue increment from a redevelopmentplan area “shall be allocated to, and when collected shall be paid into a special fund of the redevelopment agency.” Moreover, as Marek recognized, “[t]he very notion ofa ‘spe- cial fund of the redevelopment agency’ plainly implies that the agency itself will control the utilization of tax increment funds.” 46 Cal. 3d at 1083. Yet ABX1 26 dissolves the RDAs, thereby eliminating their “special funds,” and allocates future RDA property tax increments to county auditors for distribution to other taxing agencies. §34182(c). Second, Article XVI, Section 16 requires that the tax increment can only be used by the RDAs“to pay the principal of and interest on loans, moneys advanced to, or indebtedness... to finance or refinance, in whole or in part, the redevelopment project,” and Marek construed the “indebtedness” covered by Section 16 broadly.