But they fail to recognize that the CRL is no ordinary statute. As this Court recog- nized in City ofDinuba v. County ofTulare, 41 Cal. 4th 859 (2007), the CRL, after being “first adopted in 1951,” was “made part of the -|5- California Constitution in 1952 as section 19 of article XIII, since renumberedasarticle XVI, section 16.” Jd. at 866 n.7. All parties agree that Article XVI, Section 16 provides constitu- tional authorization for tax increment financing. That is because the tax allocation provisions of Section 16 begin with the words: “The Legislature may provide that any redevelopment plan may contain a provision that the taxes ... levied upon the taxable property in a rede- velopmentproject each year . . . shall be divided as follows: ....” The next subsections describe that division. The first (Art. XVI, §16(a)) addresses the allocation of pre-appreciation property taxes (i.e., the non-increment). Then, Article XVI, Section 16(b) provides that the increment “shall be allocated to and whencollected shall be paid into a special fund of the redevelopment agency to pay the principal of and interest on loans, moneys advanced to, or indebtedness. . . incurred by the redevelopment agency to finance or refinance, in whole orin part, the redevelopment project.”