Here, Sierra Club requested the data in 28 GIS format. (5 PA 1083, 15.) Thus, Orange County cannot comply with the PRA by producing non-GIS formatted data. The County contends, and the Fourth District implicitly agrees, that because Orange County provides map data in some format(i.e., 2 non-GIS format such as a pdf format), its PRA obligations have been met. (See Opn,p. 15, fn.12, [“the County offered Sierra Club the information in ‘Adobe PDFelectronic format’’].) This contention contradicts the Legislature's repeal (in 2000 with the adoption of section 6253.9) of the rule allowing records to be provided in any format in which the agencychose. (See Pet.RJN, Exhibit 1,[A.B. 2799, records, section 6253.9 requires the agency to " make the information. available in any electronic format in whichit holds the information." (§ 6253.9(a)(1).) Alternatively, the agency "shall" make the information available "in the format requested if the requested formatis one that has been used by the agency to create copiesforits own use or for provision to other agencies.” (§ 6253.9(a)(2).)