(/d., subd. (a)(3).) Although the state has chosen to makethis particular GIS database accessible to the public, thereby foregoingits rights under section 6254.9, whatis pertinent to our inquiry here is that the databaseis an integral part of the GIS mapping system. Similarly, the Elder California Pipeline Safety Act of 1981 (safety regulation of hazardousliquid pipelines) contains a virtually identical definition of “GIS mapping system.” (§ 51010.5, subd. (1).) In addition, Health and Safety Code section 25395.117, subdivision (b) requires the Department of Toxic Substances Control to “revise and upgrade the department’s database systems. . . to enable compatibility with existing databases ofthe board, including the GIS mapping system established pursuant to Section 25299.97.” (Italics added, see Health & Saf. Code, § 25395.115, subd.