While the district was a legal entity separate and apart from the county, the board’s duties included the evaluation of claims against the district. Thus, although addressed to the county, the claim actually had been © presented to the officials who bore responsibility for evaluating it, and the purposes of the claims statute therefore had been_ satisfied. [citation] Here, Life’s presentation of a claim to the Medical Center’s legal department would have constituted substantial compliance with Section 915 only if the misdirected claim were “actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity, . . ., within the time prescribed by presentation thereof.” [citation] Unlike the claim in Elias, there is no evidence to show that Life’s claim actually reached the appropriate officials or board. Thus, as a matter of law, there was no substantial compliance with the claims statute.”