As a threshold matter, through Evidence Code, section 310, subdivision (a), the Legislature directs that “the admissibility of evidence”is to be “decided by the court[,]’ and, “[d]Jetermination of issues of fact preliminary to the admission of evidence are to be decided by the court[.}” (Ibid.)