As a threshold matter, through Evidence Code, section 310, subdivision (a), the Legislature directs that “the admissibility of evidence”is to be “decided by the court[,]’ and, “[d]Jetermination of issues of fact preliminary to the admission of evidence are to be decided by the court[.}” (Ibid.) As to the determination of disputed preliminary facts, Evidence Code, section 405 similarly states: With respect to preliminary fact determinations not governed by Section 403[' ] or 404[?]: (a) Whenthe existence of a preliminary factis disputed, the court shall indicate which party has the burden of producing evidence and the burden of proofon the issue as implied by the rule of law under which the question arises. The court shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact ' Evidence Code, section 403 involves the “{dJetermination of foundational and other preliminary facts where relevancy, person knowledge, or authenticity is disputed” * Evidence Code, section 404 involved the “{d]etermination of whether proffered evidence is incriminatory.” and shall admit or