If the fiduciary duty were limited to contracts between spouses, there would be no need for a spouse to disgorgeprofits madein a “transaction by one spouse.” Thefiduciary duty also extendsto a spouse’s management and control of community property, even if that spouseacts alone. (Fam. Code §1100(e).) Although Fam. Codesection 721 does not define the word “transaction,”it should be given a broad meaning consistent with the protections afforded spouses by the fiduciary duty.“Transaction”has been defined broadly in other contexts. For example, Probate Code section 1870 defines “transaction”for purposes of a conservatorship as including “makinga contract, sale, transfer, or conveyance, incurring a debt or encumbering property, making a gift, delegating a power, and waiving a right.” As a further example, “Webster’s Seventh New Collegiate 27 Dictionary defines a ‘transaction’ as an ‘act,’ and a ‘fact’ as ‘a thing done.” (Nelson v. Municipal Court (1972) 28 Cal.App.3d 889, 892, fn.4 (dealing with transactional immunity).)