(AOB 13-14.) The Opinion did not resolve whetherthe duty applied, finding instead that Randy prevailed whetherit did or not. (Opinion, p.786.) This is unfortunate because by leaving this question unresolved, the Opinion invites morelitigation over the question. 25 The answeris that fiduciary duty applies to all dealings between spouses, or between one ofthem and a third party, concerning property. Family Code section 721 provides: (a) Subject to subdivision (b), either husband or wife may enter into any transaction with the other, or with any other person, respecting property, which either might if unmarried. (b) Except as provided in Sections 143, 144, 146, 16040, and 16047 of the Probate Code, in transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code, including, but not limited to, the following: 2 kK (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse which concerns the community property. (Fam. Code §721 (emphasis added).) Randyis incorrectin asserting that the fiduciary duty only applies to contractual agreements between spouses. If her position were correct, there would be no breach offiduciary duty if a spouse sold a community assetto a third party without the consent of the other spouse, since it was not a “transaction between 26 spouses.” (See, contra, Fam. Code §1102(a) - requiring joinder of both spousesin the sale of community real estate). Thelast sentence ofFam.