(Weaver, supra, 224 Cal.App.3d at pp.484-485.) This led to lengthy trials involving dubious testimony as parties attempted to establish an agreement or understanding to overcome record ~ title. The Opinion invited that exact sort of testimony in this case. (Opinion, p.784.) To remedy the problems which arose from transmutations based on unreliable evidence, the Legislature enacted Civil Code section 5110.730 (now Fam. Code §852) on January 1, 1985, invalidating any transmutation whichis not in writing. (Estate ofMacDonald (1990) 51 Cal.3d 262, 269.) Fam. Code §852 states: “A transmutation ofreal or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whoseinterest in the property is adversely affected.” (Fam. Code §852(a).) (Fam. Code §852(a) (emphasis added).)