(/d. at 513-516 (“the scope of [collective bargaining] does not include matters that would annul, set aside, or replace portions of the Education Code”].) The rationale for that rule is that “labor relations in [public schools] significantly intersect with educational goals . . . [and] the Legislature has limited the scope of[collective bargaining] by withdrawing.. . certain matters in the Education Code. The Legislature has decided that those matters should be exclusively managementprerogatives.” (/d. at p. 520.) Similarly, Education Code section 47611.5, subd. (e) expressly providesthat “[t]he approval or denial of a charter [school] petition... shall not be controlled by collective bargaining agreements nor subject to review ... by the Public Employment Relations Board.” Taking these two statutes together, this Court held that the grievance arbitration the union sought regarding whether the charter school approval procedures set forth in the parties’ MOUwere followed was “statutorily preempted.”