This exchange was attached to the City’s Reply Brief to the Court of Appeal, and was relied upon in that court’s opinion. (Slip Op. p. 9, fn. 8.) Like the Opinions, this e-mail exchange is not reasonably subject to dispute, and should be judicially noticed pursuant to Evidence Code section 452(h). IV. JUDICIAL NOTICE SHOULD BE GRANTED BECAUSE THE NOTICE REQUIREMENTSOF EVIDENCE SECTION 453 ARE MET It is mandatory that a trial court take judicial notice of facts falling within the ambit of Evidence Code section 452 because Evidence Codesection 453 provides: The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and: (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enableit to take judicial notice of the matter. ... This motion and these documents provide Association and this Court with more than sufficient notice, in that the hearing on the Petition for Review is not yet scheduled, and Association has the opportunity to deal with these issues in its Reply Brief.