We submit that there was substantial compliance with the statutory requirements in receiving the verdicts here. C. Assuming the Court Erred in Failing to Have the Jury Affirm the Verdict, Appellant Suffered No Prejudice Evenif the claim was preserved and there wasstatutory error, it was neither structural error, as found by the Court of Appeal, nor prejudicial. Article VJ, section 13, of the CaliforniaConstitution provides that “[nJo judgmentshall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, .. .for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause... the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage ofjustice.” Penal Code section 1258 requires: “After hearing the appeal, the Court must give judgment without regard to technical errors or defects, or to exceptions, which do notaffect the substantial rights of the parties.”