Gilbert (1880) 57 Cal. 96 [failure to record verdict before discharge of the jury did notaffect thevalidity of the judgment]; People v. Smith (1881) 59 Cal. 601 [same]; People v. Smalling (1892) 94 Cal. 112 [discharging jury before recording verdict in violation ofstatute harmless]; cf, Stone v. Superior Court (1982) 31 Cal.3d 503, 511 [cases finding implied verdicts in certain circumstancesrebut People’s contention that a jury verdict in a criminal case cannot be given effect unless the formal- statutory procedures under sections 1149, 1163, and 1164 are followed].) The Court of Appeal’s decision is contrary to Article VI, section 13, of the California Constitution. It provides that “[n]o judgment shall be set aside,or newtrial granted, in any cause, . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause .. . the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage ofjustice.”