Const., art. I, § 16." Section 1149 provides: “When the jury appear they must be asked by the Court, or. Clerk, whether they have agreed upontheir verdict, and if the foreman answers in the affirmative, they must, on being required, declare the same.” (Italics added.) | Section 1163 provides: “When a verdict is rendered, and beforeit is recorded, the jury maybepolled, at the request ofeither party, in which case they mustbe severally asked whetherit is their verdict, and if any one answersin the negative, the jury must be sent out for further deliberation.”(Italics added.) - Section 1164, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, “Whenthe verdict given is receivable by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and ifrequested by any party shall readit to the jury, and inquire of themwhether it is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreementis expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall. . . be discharged from the case.” (Italics added.)