Penal Code section 1163 permits polling of the jury—upon request of a party: Whena verdict is rendered, and beforeit is recorded, the jury may be polled, at the request ofeither party, in which case they must be severally asked whetherit is their verdict, and if any one answerin the negative, the jury must be sent out for further deliberation. (Emphasis added.) Penal Code section 1164 provides: (a) Whenthe verdict given is receivable by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and ifrequested by any party shall read it to the jury, and inquire of them whetherit is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall, subject to subdivision (b), be discharged fromthecase. (b) No jury shall be discharged until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declaredits inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but not limited to, the degree ofthe crime or crimes charged, and the truth of any alleged prior conviction whether in the same proceedingorin a bifurcated proceeding. (Emphasis added.) C. The Proceedings on the Return of the Verdict The following proceeding occurred in open court: THE COURT: We’re in session in Docket CC935164, Attorneys are present, Mr. Hultgren andhis client and DA Ms. Frazier.