(Evid. Code, § 802; see Faigman & Imwinkelried, Evidence Code Section 802: The Neglected Key to Rationalizing the California Law of Expert Testimony (2009) 42 Loy. L.A. L.Rev. 427, 440-42 [noting that section 802, by permitting exclusion of expert opinions wherethe expert “is precluded by law from using such 15 reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion,” authorizes courts “to 4promulgate case law restrictions on an expert's reasons, ” citation and quotation omitted].) And section 803 provide that a court “may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole orin significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.” (Evid. Code, § 803.) The Court of Appeal decision below conflicts with section 801 (b). In holding that the numerousdeficiencies of Skorheim’s testimony “were better left for the jury’s assessment” (Typed Opn. 30-31), the majority eliminated the crucial gatekeepingrole of the trial court.