Section 801(a) permits experts to offer opinionsonly if they are “[rJelated to a subject thatis sufficiently beyond commonexperiencethat the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (Evid. Code, § 801, subd.(a), italics added; see People v. Cole (1956) 47 Cal.2d 99, 103; Westbrooks v. California (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 1203, 1210; 1 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Opinion Evidence, § 29, pp. 558-60.) Section 802 permits examination of “the reasonsfor” an opinion “andthe matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon whichit is based.” (Evid. Code, § 802; see Faigman & Imwinkelried, Evidence Code Section 802: The Neglected Key to Rationalizing the California Law of Expert Testimony (2009) 42 Loy. L.A. L.Rev. 427, 440-42 [noting that section 802, by permitting exclusion of expert opinions wherethe expert “is precluded by law from using such 15 reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion,” authorizes courts “to 4promulgate case law restrictions on an expert's reasons, ” citation and quotation omitted].)