A person outside a vehicle has an unfair advantage over a “sitting duck” inside the vehicle; section 246 protects the vulnerable victim inside from the possibility of injury or death. This does not change whether the shooter is three feet away, or holdingthe firearm inside the vehicle. Thus, one whois shooting into a vehicle is also shooting at or towardsthat vehicle and should be held accountable under section 246. A. Penal CodeSection 246 Penal Codesection 246 provides: Anyperson whoshall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied air craft, inhabited house car,. .., or inhabited camper, . . ., is guilty of a felony, and upon - conviction shall be punished by imprisonmentin the state prison. for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonmentin the county jail for a term of not less than six monthsand not exceeding one year. Asusedin this section, “inhabited” means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not. (Pen.