(Chapman v. California, supra, 386 U.S. at p. 24.) Therefore, the trial court's error in admitting those statements does not require reversal of his convictions of those offenses. (bid.) ul Admission ofEstrada's Prior Consistent Statements Manzo contendsthe trial court erred by admitting into evidence Estrada's prior consistent statements. A Evidence Codesection 1236 provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent 27 with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 791." Evidence Code section 791 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witnessthatis consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: "(a) Evidence of a statement made by himthat is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or "(b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recentlyfabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motiveforfabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” (Italics added.)