(2CT 328, 348, 351-352.) Giventhis context of the prior consistent statements, with charges pending andthe police pressing for information implicating Manzo, California law does not allow the witness's credibility to be bolstered by the prior consistent hearsay statement. In People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, the California Supreme Court explained that Evidence Code section 1236 authorizes the admission of hearsay if the statement is consistent with a witness's trial testimony andis offered in compliance with Evidence Code section 791. Evidence Code section 791 allows a prior consistent statement if offered after "[a]n express or implied charge has been madethat[the witness's] testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made beforethe bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motiveis alleged to have arisen." (Id., subd. (b).) (People v. Bolin, supra, 18 Cal.4th 297, 320-321.) In People v. Andrews (1989) 49 Cal.3d 200 and People v.