(7RT 1016-1017, 1021; SRT 1588.) The Evidence Code only allows admission of prior consistent statements if they are made before the witness had a reason to fabricate. (Evid. Code, §§ 791, 1236.) Thetrial court 2Evidence Code section 1236: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statementis consistent with his testimonyat the hearing andis offered in compliance with Section 791." 3Evidence Codesection 791: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witnessthatis consistent with his testimonyat the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility un less it is offered after: (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimonyat the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or (b) An express or implied charge has been madethat his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motiveis alleged to have arisen." 16 overruled Manzo's objection, citing People v. Jones (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1084, and admitted the statements Estrada madeto police that were consistent withhis trial testimony. (ORT 1589-1592.) As shownbelow,this ruling was erroneous and not authorized by People v.