(Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 165.) Shockleyrelies on the statutory elements test to argue that battery is a lesser included offense to the charged violation of section 288, subdivision (a). The parties cite two cases that have reached different conclusions on the question -- People v. Santos (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 723 (Santos) and People v. Thomas (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1278 (Thomas). Section 288, subdivision (a) explains that any person whowillfully “commits any lewd orlascivious act ... upon or with the body, or any part or memberthereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or 6. gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person orthe child, is guilty ofa felony.” “Battery” is defined in section 242 as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” Any harmful or offensive touchingsatisfies the element of unlawful use of force or violence. (People v.