The rule was clear that to obtain habeas corpusrelief, a petitioner had to establish by a preponderanceofthe evidence: (1) that “perjured” testimony was adducedathistrial, (2) that this was known to a representative of the state, and (3) that the perjured testimony may have affected the outcomeofthetrial. (In re Imbler (1963) 60 Cal.2d 554, 560; In re Pratt (1980) 112 Cal.App.3d 795, 865.) In 1975, Penal Codesection 1473, whichset out the standard for habeas corpus relief, was amended. Since 1975, a writ may be granted if “False evidence,that is substantially material or probative on the issue ofguilt . . . was introduced against a person at any hearing ortrial relating to his 41 incarceration.” (Penal Code § 1473, subd.(b)(1).) There is no longer any obligation to show the testimony was perjured or that the prosecutororhis agents were awareofthe impropriety.