(§ 21168.5.) " Judicial review ofthese two types of error differs significantly: [w]hile we determine de novo whether the agency has employed the correct procedures, "scrupulously enforc[ing] all legisla- tively mandated CEQA requirements"[citation], we accord greater deference to the agency's substantive factual conclusions.’ [Citation.]" (Save Tara v. City of West Hollywood (2008) 45 Cal.4th 116, 131 [84 Cal. Rptr. 3d 614, 194 P.3d 344].) 3 Both Developer and the Tomlinsons in- correctly contend that section 21168 [**13] provides the standard of review here, but that section applies in actions to set aside a public agency's decision "made asa result of a pro- ceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination offacts is vested in a public agency... ." The County wasnot required to hold a hearing in connec- tion with its exemption determination or the Tomlinsons' appeal. (See Azusa Land Rec- lamation Co. v. Main San Gabriel Basin Wa- termaster (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 1165, 1210 [61 Cal. Rptr. 2d 447] (Azusa); Alameda County Gen. Ord.