(Judicial Council of Cal., Seventeenth Biennial Report (1959) p. 32, italics added; see also Note, Selected 1959 Code Legislation (1959) 34 State Bar J. 581, 717-718 [“[p]reviously, if postponementofa trial was attributable to defendant, his right to a speedy trial was clouded[;] ... [nJow, when defendant secures postponementto a date beyondthestatutory period of § 1382, the case must be dismissed unless defendant is broughtto trial within 10 days after the last date for trial to which he himself has consented”].) 15 Proposition 115, enacted by the voters in 1990, added section 1050.1 which provides: “In any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information, and the court or magistrate, for good cause shown, continues the arraignment, preliminary hearing,ortrial of one or more defendants, the continuanceshall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good causeto continue the remaining defendants’ cases so as to maintain joinder. The court or magistrate shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court or magistrate that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time.” Nothing in the text of section 1050. 1, or its history, suggests that the electorate intended the 10-day grace period of section 1382 shouldthereby automatically apply to the trial of an objecting codefendant.