(See Ramos, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th 719.) In Ramos, the Second District Court of Appeal considered whether “good cause,attributed from one jointly charged codefendant to another pursuant to section 1050.1, permit[s] the magistrate to set or continue the preliminary hearing for both defendants beyond the 60 daysprescribed by section 859b[9] in the absence of a personal waiver of the 60-dayrule by both defendants[.]” (/d. at p. 722.) 8 We read Sutton as leaving Arroyo's holding in this respect undisturbed. ° Section 859b provides in relevantpart that “[b]Joth the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waivethat right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later... .” The statute further provides that “[w]henever the defendantis in