The opinion resurrects the very evils regarding severance ofjointly charged defendants that the 10-day period was intended to eliminate. Dismissal within the automatic 10-day * The Legislature’s enlargement by 10 days of a defendant’s request for a continuance for good causeis itself “sufficient reason” to continue trial ofjoined codefendants undersection 1383. It reads: If the defendant is not chargedortried, as provided in section 1382, and sufficient reason therefore is shown, the court may order the action to be continued from time to time... . 10 period is against legislative policy and notin the furtheranceofjustice. (See People v. Rubaum (1980) 110 Cal.App.3d 930, 935.) CONCLUSION It is respectfully submitted that review should be granted.