(People v. Memro (1995) 11 Cal.4th 786, 852-853; Hollis v. Superior Court (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 642, 645.) However, statutory construction is a question of law that we review independently. (People v. Love (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 276, 284.) To obtain pretrial relief, a defendant denied his orherstatutory right to a speedytrial is 5 No contention was made, for example, that material witnesses were unavailable to the prosecution. (See People v. Shane (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 196, 203.) 6 Section 1050.1 provides: “In any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information, and the court or magistrate, for good cause shown, continues the arraignment, preliminary hearing,ortrial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants’ cases so as to maintain joinder. The court or magistrate shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unlessit appears to the court or magistrate that it will be impossible forall defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period oftime.” 6 not required to affirmatively show prejudice from the delay. (Hollis v. Superior Court, supra, 165 Cal.App.3d at p. 645; People v. Wilson (1963) 60 Cal.2d 139, 151.) The goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the Legislature’s intent. (People v.