Under accepted rules of statutory construction, “[w]hen two statutes touch upon a commonsubject, they are to be construed in reference to each other, so as to ‘harmonize the two in such a waythat no part of either becomes surplusage.’ [Citations.] Two codes ‘must be read together and so construedas to give effect, when possible, to all the provisions thereof.’ [Citations.]” (DeVita v. County ofNapa (1995) 9 Cal.4th 763, * Article I, section 30, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution provides: “This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to prohibit the joining of criminal cases as prescribed by the Legislature or by the People through the initiative process.” The Legislature prescribed it through Proposition 115, which enacted both section 1050.1 and the foregoing provision of the state Constitution.