However,given the intent of the statute as set forth by the Legislature in 40 section 186.21, “the grammarofsection 186.22(a) does not preclude giving _ the term ‘members’ a singular construction in accordance with the rule of section 7.” (Dis. opn. at p. 8.) “By these rules, ‘members’ can mean ‘member.’ It should.” (Dis. opn.at p. 4.) 4. The majority’s interpretation of the statue leads to absurd results Notonly is the majority wrong about the meaning of the words - “promote” and “further,” but its interpretation ofthe statute leads to absurd results. As noted, section 186.22(a) is a part of the STEP Act (§ 186.20 et seq.). Section 186.21 of that Act provides in pertinentpart: The Legislature . . . finds that the State of California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs whose membersthreaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods. Theseactivities, both individually and collectively, present a clear and present dangerto public order and safety and are not constitutionally protected. The Legislature findsthat there are nearly 600 criminalstreet gangs operating in California, and that the number of gang-related murders is increasing. The Legislature also finds that in Los Angeles County alone there were 328 gang-related murders in 1986, and that gang homicides in 1987 have increased 80 percent over 1986. It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to seek the eradication of criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gangactivity and upon the organizednature ofstreet gangs, which together, are the chief sourceof terror created by street gangs.