Review mustbe grantedandthis Court must so hold. 18 Ill. REVIEW MUST BE GRANTED TO SETTLE THE QUESTION OF WHETHER THERE MUST BE A PRESENT RISK OF HARM TO A MINOR BEFORE JURISDICTION UNDER SUBDIVISION(f) OF SECTION 300 MAY BE FOUND. Both the majority opinion in this case and the Court in A. M. concluded that the respondent agency wasnot required to show a presentrisk ofharm to the minors before jurisdiction could be found under subdivision (f). (Slip Opinion at p. 11; In Re A. M., supra, at 1387). Neither case considered the impact ofsection 300.2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. Thedissent in this case, however, considered the impact of that provision whichstates, in relevant part, as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law,the purpose ofthe provisions of this chapterrelating to dependent children is to provide maximum safety and protection for children whoare cur- rently being physically, sexually or emotionally abused, being neglected or being exploited and to ensure the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of children whoareat risk for that harm.” This provision does nothing more than codify certain long accepted principles of law, namely that exercise of dependency jurisdiction must be based upon existing and reasonably foreseeable future harm to the welfare of the child.