William contends that the “neglect” referred to in subdivision (f) must be criminal negligence not ordinary negligence as found by the juvenile court.2 The majority agree with the trial court’s conclusion that a showing of ordinary negligence is sufficient. In my view,resolution ofthat issue is unnecessary becausejurisdiction under subdivision (f) fails for an independent reason. Section 300.2, added in 1996,3 states in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision oflaw, the purposeofthe provisions of this chapterrelating to dependent children is to provide maximum safety andprotection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused[or] being neglected . . . and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are atrisk of harm.” (Italics added.)