(/d. at pp. 13-14.) It concluded: “Becausethe trial court failed to instruct regarding an attempt to escape from prison andthe evidenceis not sufficient to support the conviction of escape, we mustreverse.” (/d.at p. 14.) In denying a rehearing onpetition of the People, the appellate court distinguished decisions by this Court involving defendants with the * Penal Code section 21a, provides: An attempt to commit crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission. requisite intent who fail to complete the substantive crime due to unforeseen circumstances, explaining that here “there was conflicting evidence whether defendanthad specific intent to escape and the prosecution madea deliberate decision to not prosecute defendant for attempted escape.”