(Id. (emphasis added).) This is precisely the definition that Immoos seeks for “the legal minimum wage”in section 1194. The Legislature added section 1194.2(a) in 1991, when it added one-way fee language to section 1194. (See, SB 955 (1991-1992 Reg. Sess.), [ASMJN, Ex. MM], §§ 2-3.) If the Legislature intended to limit section 1194’s scope to the narrow meaning argued by Immoos,it could and would have doneso in the same mannerit did in section 1194.2. Therefore, if the Court construes “the legal minimum wage”in section 1194 as an exclusive reference to the IWCrate, the construction would render section 1194.2’s reference to “a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission” mere surplusage. (See Moyer v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeals Board (1973) 10 Cal.3d 222, 230 (“{A] construction making some words surplusage is to be avoided.”).)