(Italics added.) 15 See footnote 14, ante. 16 Section 2699 provides in pertinent part: “(f) For all provisions of this code except those for which a civil penalty is specifically provided, there is established a civil penalty for a violation of these provisions... . [4] .. . [4] (g) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an aggrieved employee may recover the civil penalty described in subdivision (£f) in a civil action pursuant to the procedures specified in Section 2699.3 filed on behalf of himself or herself and other current or former employees against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed.