(Earley, supra, at pp. 1426-1429.) Kirby relies on Farley to argue that a claim for unpaid minimum wages invokes the unilateral fee-shifting provision of section 1194 in order to defeat a defendant’s right to recover attorney’s fees for any other cause of action - even if unrelated and subject to a bilateral fee-shifting statute. In so arguing, Kirby points out the ambiguity arising out of the Legislature’s use of the term “action” in the exception to section 218.5’s fee-shifting provision. (See § 218.5 [providing exception for “any action for which attorney’s fees are recoverable under Section 1194”], italics added.) As Kirby notes, “action” can mean a single cause of action, or it can refer to the entirety of a case. (See, e.g., Palmer v.