commenced " 5 Section 204, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “All wages, other than those mentioned in Section 201, 201.3, 202, 204.1, or 204.2, earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.” 6 Section 204.3, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “An employee may receive, in lieu of overtime compensation, compensating time off at a rate of not less than one and one- half hours for each hour of employment for which overtime compensation is required by law.” 7 Section 510, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice Industrial Wage Commission Order No. 16-2001 (Order No. 16- 2001) .8 The fourth cause of action alleged that Immoos secretly paid Kirby wages less than that required by statute, regulation, and contract, a violation of section 223.9 The fifth cause of action alleged that Immoos failed to provide accurate itemized wage statements to Kirby, as required by section 226.19 the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shali be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.” 8 Order No. 16-2001 provides in pertinent part: “11. REST PERIODS [4] (A) Every employer shall authorize and permit all employees to take rest periods, which insofar as practicable shall be in the middle of each work period. . . . The authorized rest period time shall be based on the total hours