In November 2008, Kirby moved for certification of class action. The motion was denied in January 2009. In February 2009, Kirby dismissed with prejudice his complaint as to all causes of action and all parties. Award of Attorney’s Fees to Immoos In April 2009, Immoos moved to recover attorney’s fees from Kirby pursuant to section 218.5.15 Kirby opposed the motion arguing, in part, that the unilateral fee-shifting provision in favor of plaintiffs provided by section 119414 barred an award of fees to Immoos. prevailing, may recover costs and reasonable attorney's fees.” (Italics added.) 13 Section 218.5 provides in pertinent part: “In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. .. . [4] This section does not apply to any action for which attorney's fees are recoverable under Section 1194.” (Italics added.) 14 Section 1194 provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving In June 2009, the trial court awarded Immoos attorney’s fees “for [its] defense of the [first, sixth] and [seventh] causes of action.”