Ford Motor Credit Co. (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 581, 601, quoting Brown v. West Covina Toyota (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 555, 565.) Thus, we strive fora reasonable statutory construction that avoids creating conflicts among Labor Code sections. | B Generally, a party may recover attorney’s fees only when a statute or agreement of the parties provides for fee shifting. (Santisas v. Goodin (1998) 17 Cal.4th 599, 606.) Section 218.5 provides for fee shifting in favor of the party that prevails on a claim for unpaid wages and specified benefits. As we have already noted, section 218.5 provides: “In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if 12 any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. . .. ["4@] This section does not apply to any action for which attorney's fees are recoverable under Section 1194.” The second paragraph of section 218.5 was added by the Legislature in 2000 to codify the holding of Earley, supra, 79 Cal.App.4th 1420. As the Legislature declared, “The amendments