The trial court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to Immoos for the first cause of action. Vv Overlapping Work Kirby contends the trial court erred by awarding redundant attorney’s fees for overlapping work on the first, sixth, and seventh causes of action. Our determination that Immoos may recover only for its defense against the allegation of wrongly 30 Section 2802 provides in pertinent part: “An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful. [fq]... [G] (c) For purposes of this section, the term ‘necessary expenditures or losses’ shall include all reasonable costs, including, but not limited to, attorney's fees incurred by the employee enforcing the rights granted by this section.” (Italics added.) 26 denied rest periods (as specifically alleged in the sixth cause of action) requires us to remand for redetermination of reasonable attorney’s fees.