Characterizing the cause of action as one for unpaid minimum wages, Kirby contends the unilateral fee-shifting provision of 21 See footnote 8, ante. 18 section 119422 bars the award of fees to Immoos. We are not persuaded. Kirby’s sixth cause of action alleged that Kirby was “owed an additional one hour of wages per day per missed rest period. ”23 As a claim seeking additional wages, the sixth cause of action was subject to section 218.5’s provision of attorney’s fees for “any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions .. . .”24 (Italics added.) Kirby does not dispute that the sixth cause of action sought payment of wages. Instead, Kirby asserts that any unpaid wage is necessarily less than statutorily mandated wages and therefore subject to section 1194. Not so.